There are currently 10 Studio groups .   

                                                                             

1) Decorative Arts:  Wednesday  1- 4 pm, Convenor:  Cathy Richards

Decorative painting  describes the variety of styles, surfaces and painting techniques used in arts and crafts including:  folk art, tole painting, pen and ink, and oil roughing.

Kingcrafts artists create functional and decorative household items including vases, trays, floorcloths, glass and metal items.

2) Enamelling:  Tuesday @ 10 am, Convenor:  Lois Anderson

Enamelling has a 700 year old history and refers to the ornamentation of metal objects by fusing glass to a metal base using a kiln.  The studio group uses a variety of techniques to create jewellery, pictures, mobiles, plates, ornaments and more.  We are fortunate to have a silversmith working with the group.

3) Fibre Arts:  Monday @ 10:30 am, Convenor:  Maureen Mewett

This is a realtively new group currently experimenting with needle and wet felting.  The group has made scarves, purses, ornaments, finger puppets and encourages members to think outside the box.

4) Fine Art:  Thursday @ 10 am, Convenors:  Caroline Mui Ching Davey& Shirley Binns

The art group works primarily in acrylics and watercolours but some members experiment with mixed media and silk painting.  The members work independently but share techniques and have group critique sessions as well as holding regular workshops and product demonstrations.

5) Jewellery:  Monday @ 10:30 am, Convenor:  Tracy May

The group focuses primarily on beaded jewellery but incorporates other techniques such as wirework and crochet.  Drop ins and repair work are welcomed.

6) Needlework :  Monday @ 10 am, Convenor:  Dara Zarowny (needlework)

The needlework group is passionate about all types of needlework:  knitting, crochet, cross stitch, needlepoint and embroidery.  They create such items as scarves, socks, gloves, mittens, hats, baby clothes, afghans, decorations, cards and novelty items.

7) Pottery:  Wedneday @ 9:30 am and Tuesdays from 6-9pm, Wed. 6-9pm, Thurs. 6-9pm. Convenors:  Wendy Strong & Tanya Wallgren

The pottery group uses clay to express itself in a variety of ways from functional ware to whimsical pieces, and each member brings something different to the group.We always welcome new members whatever their skill level -professionals, hobbyists or those just interested in working with clay

8) Stained Glass:  Friday @ 10 am, Convenor:  Jackie Walters

Traditional, modern, and 3 dimensional stained glass items are made using such techniques as sandblasting, fusing, and slumping glass.  This group creates such things as mosiacs, patio stones, ornaments, jewellery and more.  All tools necessary to complete projects are onsite.

9) Traditional Rug Hooking: Monday@ 10am, Convenor: Rhea Morris

Not just rugs! Kingcrafts' rug hookers create wall hangings, coasters, seat cushions and more.

10) Weaving:  Wednesday @ 10 am, Convenor:  Debbie Hanks

The weaving group have members who range from beginners to experienced craftspeople.  A spinning wheel, 8 looms and individual instruction is available, as are workshops and fieldtrips.  Typical projects include placemats, clothing, sweaters, rugs, table linens and blankets.

11) Wire Sculpture:  Friday @ 10:30 am, Convenor:  Julie Coleman

Instead of  creating  with paint and brush stroke, you "draw" with wire to make innovative sculptures for indoor or outdoor use.  While design and structure are both significant, there is no wrong way to create with wire.  The group members work independently with input and help from other members. 

12) Other:

Several members work on projects that do not fit into these groups. Some work at home, some drop in and work alonside other groups.

 The First Monday of the month the executive meets downstairs from 10- 12.

The General meeting and lunch is held the 4th Wed. of the month from 11:30- 1:30